Polar bears are found in the circumpolar Arctic. The
majority of polar bears are found near land masses around
the edges of the polar basin. They prefer a sea ice
habitat with leads or water channels through the ice,
and polynyas which are areas of water surrounded by
Some polar bears follow the ice pack year round, migrating
as the ice recedes and advances. Polar bears have a
thick layer of fat under their skin and thick fur coats
that keep them warm in the cold.
Polar bears live in the North pole their yellow fur
acts as camouflage so they can sneak up on walrus and
seal without being seen.
Polar bears have wide and powerful feet, they have
scooped claws which they use for digging. The thick
pads on their feet provide traction on the snow and
ice of the arctic. Polar Bears have large partially
webbed paws, for paddling in the Arctic waters. The
paw has a thick black pad with small bumps that helps
with traction on the ice. Polar Bears have a dense woolly
coat with two layers. The polar bearís fur is oily which
help repel the water and shake free .
Polar Bears are the largest land carnivores comparable
in size to the Grizzly bear. Male Polar Bears also known
as Boars are two to three times larger than female Polar
Bears or Sows. Bears weigh 770 to 1400 lbs and are 8-10
feet tall, where Sows weight 330 to 550 lbs and are
6-.5-8 feet tall. A Polar Bears hind limbs are slightly
longer than their forelimbs. Polar bears have a thick
layer of fat under their skin and thick fur coats that
keep them warm in the cold. A polar polar bear weighing
Ĺ a ton can punch through solid ice, to hunt a seal.
Polar bears have 42 teeth, that are mainly used for
tearing. They swallow most food in large chunks and
do not do much chewing.
Polar bears are excellent swimmers. They can swim for
several hours at a time and cover a large distance.
Polar bears can swim 6 miles per hour. Polar Bears can
remain submerged underwater for up to 2 minutes.
Polar Bears are solitary creatures, only appearing
in breeding pairs or after a female with cubs.
Polar bears feed on seals, and the carcasses of beluga
whales, walruses, narwhals and bowhead whales. If other
food is not available polar bears will eat reindeer,
rodents, water fowl or vegetation.
Female polar bears reach sexual maturity at 4-5 years,
while males mature at 6 years. Competition for females
is intense, with females only breeding once every three
years. Dominant male polar bears. Gestation of polar
bears is about 8 months. Polar Bears give birth in dens
and will typically give birth to two cubs at a time.
A new polar bear weighs 16-24 oz and are only 12 inches
long. Polar bears are born small and helpless with their
eyes closed. A cubs fur is very fine at birth, making
it appear to be bald.
Polar bear make dens by digging a hole in a snowbank.
Unlike other bears polar bears do not hibernate in the
winter. From October to December the female Polar Bear
digs a den in a drift of snow. The motherís body heat,
and milk keep the baby polar bear cubs fed and warm
before they leave the den from March to April.
Polar bears are struggling due to melting ice caps
and melting sea ice, which is threatening their survival
. World Polar Bear populations are estimated to be between
21,000 and 25,000 bears. Polar Bears was added to the
Endangered Species Act in 2008.
Polar Bears can live 20 to 30 years, but only a small
percentage live past 18 years of age.
About the Author
Jacob Maddox manages content for Wildlife Animals http://www.wildlife-animals.com
an educational wildlife and animal website. Jacob also
guest writes for Dog Pound http://www.dog-pound.net