HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 


Kangaroo Gifts

A kangaroo is a marsupial from the family Macropodidae (macropods, meaning 'large foot').The kangaroo is a national symbol of Australia: its emblem is used on the Australian coat of arms, on some of its currency. Kangaroos are the only large animals to use hopping as a means of locomotion. The comfortable hopping speed for Red Kangaroo is about 20-25km/h (13–16 mph), but speeds of up to 70 km/h (44 mph) can be attained, over short distances, while it can sustain a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) for nearly two kilometres.


Kangaroos

Kangaroos are marsupials, that use hopping as their means of locomotion.

Kangaroo Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Infraclass: Marsupialia
Order: Diprotodontia
Family: Macropodidae
Genus: Macropus

Other Names: Joey, Roo

Kangaroo in Foreign Languages:

Aboriginal :
Gangurru
Albanian:
Kangur
Basque:
Kanguru
Bosnian:
Kengur
Croatian:
Klokan / Klokanica
Czech:
Klokan
Danish:
Kænguru
Dutch:
Kangoeroe
Estonian:
Känguru
Finnish:
Kenguru
French:
Kangourou
German:
Känguru
Hungarian:
Kenguru
Icelandic:
Kengúra
Indonesian:
Kanguru
Irish:
Cangarú
Italian:
Canguro
Latin:
Halmaturus
Lithuanian:
Kengura
Manx:
Kangaroo
Navajo:
Nahat'e'iitsoh
Norwegian:
Kenguru
Polish:
Kangur / Kangurzyca
Portuguese: Canguru
Romanian:
Cangur / Cangura
Scottish Gaelic:
Cangaru
Roman:
Kengur
Slovakian:
Klokan
Slovenian:
Kenguru / Klokan
Spanish:
Canguro
Swahili:
Kangaroo
Swedish:
Känguru
Turkish:
Kanguru
Vietnamese:
Canguru


Kangaroo

Conservation Status:



Size: The largest kangaroo is the red kangaroo, measuring over 6 feet tall and weighing up to 200 lbs. The smallest kangaroo is the musky rat-kangaroo measuring only 8 inches tall and weighing only 12 ounces.

Habitat: The kangaroo is found in all parts of Australia.

Description: Kangaroos have large, powerful hind legs, large feet, a long muscular tail for balance, and a small head.

Diet: Kangaroos are herbivores. Kangaroos regurgitate the vegetation they have eaten, chew it as cud, and then swallow it again for final digestion.

Communication: Kangaroos use both sounds and body language (thumping feet) as a means of communication.

Did You Know?

Kangaroos are the only large animals to use hopping as a means of locomotion.

Gestation: Kangaroos carry their young for 21 to 38 days, then 120 to 450 days in pouch, depending on the species.

Birth: At birth all species of kangaroos are very small, measuring from 0.2 to 0.9 inches long.

Sexually Mature: Male kangaroos sexually mature at 2 to 4 years of age, while female kangaroos sexually mature from 14 to 20 months, depending on the species.

Life Span: The average life span of kangaroos varies from 7 to 18 years, depending on the species.

Did You Know?

Female kangaroos are called a doe, flyer, jill, or roo; a male kangaroo is called a buck, boomer, jack, or old man!

Social Structure: Most species of kangaroos function as part of a group. A group of kangaroos is called a mob, a troop, or a herd.

Kangaroo Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 


Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos | Horse Stall | Wildlife Photos