Canadian geese are wild geese belonging to
the genus Branta. Canadian geese are native to
arctic and temperate regions of North America.
Canadian Goose Classification:
Candian Geese Species Include:
Atlantic Canada Goose - Branta canadensis
Interior Canada Goose - Branta canadensis
Giant Canada Goose - Branta canadensis
Moffitt's Canada Goose - Branta canadensis
Vancouver Canada Goose - Branta canadensis
Dusky Canada Goose - Branta canadensis
Size: Canadian geese are 30 to 43 inches long
and weigh 5 to 19 lbs. Candian geese have a wing span
of 50 to 73 inches wide. Male Canadian geese are approximately
10% larger than their female counterparts.
Habitat: Canadian geese are found in North
America. Canadian geese are found in northern Europe,
in eastern Siberia, eastern China, and throughout Japan.
Canadian geese are found in a variety of habitats.
Description: Canadian geese are large birds
with a black head and neck, white patches on the face,
and a brownish-gray body.
Behavior: Canadian geese are migratory birds.
Canadian geese fly in a V shaped patterned, to signal
the transitions into spring and autumn. Canadian can
be agressive and attack when they feel threatened. The
Canadian geese will stand erect, spread their wings
and produce a hissing sound. The geese will charge and
may then bite or attack.
Diet: Canadian geese are herbivores, their diet
includes green vegetation, aquatic plants, and grains.
Communication: Canadian geese express
their displeasure through hissing, and their body
Did You Know?
Just 50 geese can produce two and a
half tons of excrement in a year!
Hatching: The Canadian geese eggs hatch 24 to
28 days after they are laid.
Birth: Canadian geese lay 3 to 8 eggs. Both
parent Canadian geese protect the nest, while the eggs
Sexually Mature: Canada geese are monogamous,
and most pairs stay together all of their lives.
Life Span: Canadian geese have an life
span of between 10 to 24 years.
Did You Know?
Canadian geese can fly a distance of
1,500 miles in just 24 hours.
Social Structure: Canadian geese are protective
of their young and form strong mating bonds.