HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 


Seal Gifts and Sea Lion Gifts

Seals are typically sleek-bodied and barrel-shaped. Their bodies are well adapted to the aquatic habitat where they spend most of their lives. Their limbs consist of short, wide, flat flippers.

Sea lions are any of seven species in seven genera of modern pinnipeds including one extinct species. Sea lions are characterized by the presence of external ear. Their range extends from the subarctic to tropical waters of the global ocean in both the northern and southern hemispheres with the notable exception of the Atlantic Ocean.


Seals

Seals are pinnipeds or fin-footed mammals.

Seal Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Pinnipedia

Other Names: Earless Seal, True Seal

Seal in Foreign Languages:

Afrikaans:
Seehond
Czech: Lachtan / Tulen
Dutch: Zeehond
Estonian: Hljes
Finnish: Hylje
French: Phoque
Gaelic: Rn
German: Robbe / Seehund
Greenland: Puisi
Hungarian: Fka
Icelandic: Selur
Indonesian: Anjing Laut
Irish: Rn
Italian: Foca
Latin: Phoca
Latvian: Ronis
Lithuanian: Ruonis
Malay: Anjing Laut
Norwegian: Sel
Old English: Seolh
Old Norse: Kpr
Polish: Foka
Portuguese: Foca
Romanian: Foca
Scottish: Seal / Selch
Serbian: Tuljan
Slovenian: Tjulenj
Spanish: Foca
Swahili: Sili
Swedish: Sl
Turkish: Fok
Zulu: Umnyama


Seal

Conservation Status:
Data Insufficient












Size: Seals measure 4 to 16 feet in length. The smallest seal is the Baikal seal, which weighs approximately 155 lbs. and measure 4 feet long. Tthe largest, seal is the elephant seal, measuring over 13 feet long and weighsing up to 8,800 lbs.

Species: There are 33 known species of seals. Seals are divided into two families, the first the Phocidae, the earless or true seals, and the second is the Otariidae, the eared seals (ex: fur seals and sea lions).

Habitat: Seals are found all over the world, from the Arctic and Antarctic to tropical waters.

Description: Seals come in many different shapes, sizes and colors. Seals have streamlined bodies. Seals are insulated from cold water, they have a thick fur coat and by a thick layer of blubber as well as front and back fins.

Diet: Seals are carnivores. Seals primarily feed on fish, crustaceans and shellfish.

Communication: Seals are highly vocal and make a variety sounds from barking to growls.

Did You Know?

Seals have sensitive whiskers that help them to detect prey in murky waters.

Gestation: Seals carry their young for approximately 8 months to 1 year.

Birth: Seals give birth to a single pup at a time.

Sexually Mature: Female seals sexually mature between 3 to 6 years of age. Male seals sexually mature between 3 to 7 years of age.

Life Span: Seals live between 20 to 40 years in the wild, depending on the species. Orcas and sharks prey on seals.

Did You Know?

Male seals are being called bulls, female seals are being called cows, and baby seals are referred to as pups.

Seal and Sea Lion Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Wildlife Logos | Marine Animals | Wildlife Photos