HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 

Fox Gifts

Foxes are small to medium-sized canids, characterized by possessing a long narrow snout, and a bushy tail.


Fox

Foxes are small to medium-sized canids. They are related to dogs, but are not domesticated.

Fox Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Canidae

Species: 37 species are referred to as foxes, of which only 12 species actually belong to the Vulpes genus of "true foxes".

Fox Species Include:

Red Fox - Vulpes vulpes
Arctic Fox - Alopex lagopus or Vulpes lagopus
Fennec Fox - Vulpes zerda
Blandfords Fox -Vulpes cana
Cape Fox - Vulpes chama
Corsac Fox - Vulpes corsac
Fennec Fox - Vulpes zerda
Kit Fox - Vulpes macrotis
Arctic Fox - Vulpes lagopus
Gray Fox - Urocyon cinereoargenteus
Raccoon Dog - Nyctereutes procyonoides
Crab-eating Fox - Cerdocyon thous


Other Names: Vulpes,

Fox in Foreign Languages:

Afrikaans: vos jakkals
Albanian: dhelpr / dhelpra
Ancient Greek: alopex / alopos
Armenian: agves
Asturian: raposu
Azeri: tlk
Bashkir: tlk
Basque: azeri
Belarusian: lis
Breton: louarn / louarned
Bulgarian: lisca
Catalan: guineu / guilla / rabosa
Chamicuro: tushuli
Cherokee: tsula
Choctaw: chula
Cornish: lowarn
Cree: mahkesiis
Creek: culv
Czech: lika
Dalmatian: bualp
Danish: rv
Dutch: vos
Esperanto: vulpo
Estonian: rebane
Faroese: revur
Finnish: kettu
French: renard / goupil
Friulian: bolp / volp
Galician: raposo / golpe
Georgian: mela / melia
German: Fuchs
Middle High German: vuhs / vuohs
Middle Low German: vos / vohe / vo
Gothic: faho
Greek: alepo
Hebrew: ual
Hopi: leetayo
Hungarian: rka
Icelandic: refur / tfa
Indonesian: rubah
Inuktitut: tiriganniaq
Irish: sionnach / madra rua
Italian: volpe
Japanese: kitsune / katakana / fokkusu
Korean: yeou
Lakota: tokalu / ungila
Lao: cikck
Latin: vulpes
Latvian: lapsa
Lithuanian: lape / lapinas
Lower Sorbian: lika
Luxembourg: Fochs / Fuuss
Macedonian: lisica
Malay: rubah
Maltese: volpi
Mandarin: hl
Manx: shynnagh
Middle Dutch: vos
Middle English: foxe
Mohawk: tsitsho
Navajo: ma'ii litsoo
Norwegian: rev / mandra / rainal / guine
Old Armenian: alues
Old English: fox
Old High German: fuhs
Old Norse: fa
Persian: rubh
Polish: lis
Portuguese: raposa / raposa-vermelha
Romanian: vulpe
Russian: lis / lisca / lis
Sardinian: mrexani / fraitzu / liori / grupi
Scottish Gaelic: sionnach
Roman: lsica / lsac
Sicilian: vurpi
Slovakian: lka
Slovenian: lisica / lisjak
Spanish: zorro / , zorra
Swahili: mbweha mwekundu / thalabu
Swedish: rv
Tagalog: alamid
Tajik: ruboh
Tamil: nari
Taos: txwna
Telugu: nakka
Thai: jngjk
Turkish: tilki
Turkmen: tilki
Ukrainian: lys / lyscja
Upper Sorbian: lika
Uzbek: tulki
Vietnamese: co
Welsh: cadno/ llwynog
West Frisian: foks
Yiddish: fuks / fukss / fuksn / fukssn
Yucatec: ohc


Fox

Conservation Status:













Size: In the average fox species, the male foxes weigh around 13 lbs, while female foxes weigh 11.5 lbs. The smallest species of fox is the Fennec Fox weigh between 1.5-3.5 lbs, and measuring 9-16 inches long.

Habitat: Fox are highly adaptable. The fox is found throughout the Northern Hemisphere. They have also been introduced successfully to many areas of Australia. Suprisingly there are more fox habitats in cities, than anywhere else. Fox live in the plains, mountains, the desert, urban and suburban areas.

Description: Fox are small, slender mammals with pointy noses, they have red, brown, black, silver or grey coats. Fox have large erect ears and bushy tails.

Behavior: Fox are nocturnal mammals. Fox live in burrows, or dens. They line their dens with leaves and grass.

Diet: Fox eat invertebrates, rodents, rabbits, and other small mammals such as amphibians, snakes fish, birds, eggs, beetles and insects. Fox will bury their food, to consume at a later time.

Gestation: The gestation period for fox varies by species.

Birth: Fox give birth to litters of 4-10 kits. A typical litter consists of 4-5 pups. The male assists in caring for the young by, bringing food to the vixen. Fox are born both deaf and blind when they are born. Approximately 20% of fox pups will die before they are one month old.

Life Span: Foxes can live up to 10 years, in the wild but the average life span is only 2-4 years in the wild, due to the dangers it encounters. Wolves, lynxes, bobcats, cougars and coyotes are predators of fox. In captivity fox can live up to 20 years.

Did You Know?

Fox do not bark like other canines.

Social Structure: Fox typically live in small family groups.

Fox Terminology: A male fox is referred to as a tod or dog. A female fox is referred to as a vixen. Fox young are called kits, kites, cubs, or pups. A group of foxes is called a skulk.

Athleticism: A fox can run of up to speeds of about 23 mph for short periods of time.

Fox Gifts

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Logos | Horse Stall | Wildlife Photos