HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 

Heron Gifts

The herons are wading birds in the Ardeidae family. There are 64 recognised species in this family. Some are called egrets or bitterns instead of herons.


Herons

Herons are freshwater and coastal birds.The term heron is used to refer to the birds that include the bittern and the egret. There are more 60 species of birds that are considered herons.

Heron Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Ardeidae

Other Names: Egret, Great White Egret, Common Egret, Great Heron, Great White Heron, Great Blue Heron, Blue Heron, White Heron, Bitterns, Shitepokes

Heron in Foreign Languages:

Albanian: çapka
Armenian: jknkul
Azeri: vag
Basque: koartza
Breton: kerc’heiz
Catalan: agró
Chamicuro: askoli
Czech: volavka
Danish: hejre
Dutch: reiger
Esperanto: ardeo
Estonian: haigur
Faroese: hegri
Finnish: haikara
French: héron
Friulian: airon
Galician: garza
German: Reiher
Greek: erodiós / ardea / tsiknias
Gullah: pojo
Hindi: vagula
Hungarian: gém / kócsag
Icelandic: hegri
Indonesian: kuntul / kowak / cangak
Irish: corr
Italian: airone
Japanese: sagi / shirasagi
Korean: waegari / haeOragi / baegro/ baekro
Latin: ardea / ardeola
Latvian: garnis
Lithuanian: garnys
Low Saxon: Reier / Reiger
Luxembourgish: Räer
Macedonian: siva capja
Maltese: russett
Nahuatl: aztatl
Norwegian: hegre / heire
Old English: hragra
Old French: hairon / heiron
Old High German: heigaro / reigaro
Polish: czapla
Portuguese: garça
Quechua: wakchilla
Romani: kokosturko m, kokosturka
Romansch: irun
Russian: cáplja
Sardinian: perdigiorronadas / mengoni / menga / garza
Scottish: corra-ghritheach
Roman: caplja
Shona: nyarupani
Slovakian: volavka
Slovenian: caplja
Spanish: garza
Swedish: häger
Tagalog: tagák
Turkish: balikçil
Ukrainian: cáplja
Upper Sorbian: capla
Welsh: crëyr
West Flemish: reiger
West Frisian: reager


Heron

Conservation Status: Varies

Size: Herons have a wings span of 60 - 77 inches. Herons are 34 - 55 inches tall and weigh 3.3 lbs - 6.6 lbs. The smallest species of the heron is the Little Bittern, which measures 12 inches tall. The largest species of the heron is the Goliath Heron, which stand up to 60 inches tall.

Habitat: Herons are widely distributed and found on all continents except Antarctica. However herons are most commonly found in the tropics. Herons nest in roughly constructed platforms of sticks in bushes or trees near the water. Nearly all species of herons are found near water, they are essentially non-swimming waterbirds. Herons feed on the margins of lakes, rivers, swamps, ponds and the sea.

Description: Herons have broad wings, with long straight pointed bills. Herons have long legs and long necks. When standing they resemble an "S" curve shape.

Diet: Herons are carnivores. Herons feed wade in water ways and feed on frogs, fishes, and other aquatic animals

Life Span: Herons live for up to 25 years.

Did You Know?

Herons have very few natural predators. Foxes, raccoons, minks and weasels are the herons most common predators preying on young herons or the heron's eggs.

Birth: Herons will typically lay between three to seven eggs. The eggs typically hatch after about a month.

Social Structure: Most species of heron are monogamous and mostly found in colonies.

Heron Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos | About Birds | Wildlife Photos