HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 


Warthog

The Warthog, Wart-hog, Common Warthog, or African Lens-Pig is a wild member of the pig family that lives in grassland, savanna, and woodland in Sub-Saharan Africa. In the past it was commonly treated as a subspecies of P. aethiopicus, but today that scientific name is restricted to the Desert Warthog of northern Kenya, Somalia, and eastern Ethiopia.

The common name comes from the four large wart-like protrusions found on the head of the warthog, which serve the purpose of defence when males fight as well as a fat reserve.


Warthogs

Warthogs are members of the same family as domestic pigs, they are easily identified by their curving tusks.

Warthog Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Artiodactyla
Family: Suidae
Genus: Phacochoerus
Species: africanus

Other Names: Swine, Pig, Hog,

Warthog in Foreign Languages:

Basque:
fakokero
Catalan: facoquer
Chinese: Mandarin: yˇuzhu
Danish: vortesvinet
Dutch: knobbelzwijn / wrattenzwijn
Esperanto: verukapro
Estonian: tŘŘgassiga
Finnish: pahkasika
French: phacochŔre
German: Warzenschwein
Greek: fakˇkhoiros
Italian: facocero
Japanese: iboinoshishi
Navajo: bisˇodi bizees di┤i'ii
Polish: guziec
Russian: borodßvocnik
Spanish: facˇquero
Swahili: ngiri
Wolof: mbaam-Óll mi


Warthog

Conservation Status:
Least Concern

Size: Warthogs are 3.0 to 4.9 feet in length, they weigh from 110 to 170 lbs. Warthogs stand 30 inches at their shoulder. Male warthogs weigh 20 to 50 lbs more than their female counterparts.

Habitat: Warthogs inhabit moist and arid savannas.

Description: Warthogs are large, sturdy animals. Warthogs are large hogs, they have flat heads covered with protective bumps. Warthogs are mostly bald, bu have some sparse hair and a thicker mane on their backs.

Behavior: When water is available warthogs will "wallow" like other types of pigs.

Senses: Warthogs have poor vision, but they have a good sense of smell and hearing.

Diet: Warthogs are herbivores. Warthogs eat grasses, roots, berries, bark, and occasionally carrion.

Communication: Warthogs produce a variety of vocal sounds from loud grunts to squeaks and chirrups to communicate.

Did You Know?

Warthogs are adaptable and are able to go long periods without water, as much as several months in the dry season.

Gestation: Warthogs carry their young for 170-175 days.

Birth: Warthogs give birth to litters of 1 to 4 young. Warthog babies are 1 to 2 lbs at birth.

Sexually Mature: Warthogs reach seuxal maturity between 18-20 months of age.

Life Span: Warthogs live approximately 15-18 years of age in the wild. Lions, cheetahs, leopards, African wild dogs, and hyenas are all predators of warthogs.

Did You Know?

Warthogs can run up to 30 miles per hour.

Social Structure: Warthogs travel in groups called sounders. Each sounder consists of f 1 or 2 sows and young offspring. Male warthogs usually travel alone.

Warthog Gifts

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos | Horse Stall | Wildlife Photos