HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 


Skunk Gifts

Skunks are mammals best known for their ability to secrete a liquid with a strong, foul-smelling odor. Although the most common fur color is black and white, some skunks are brown or gray, and a few are cream-colored. All skunks are striped, even from birth. They may have a single thick stripe across back and tail, two thinner stripes, or a series of white spots and broken stripes (in the case of the spotted skunk). Some also have stripes on their legs.


Skunks

Skunks are mammals that are known for their distinctive black and white coloring and their offensive odor.

Skunk Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Suborder: Caniformia
Superfamily: Musteloidea
Family: Mephitidae

Other Names: Civet Cat and Polecat

Skunk in Foreign Languages:

Bosnian:
tvor
Catalan: mofeta
Chickasaw: koni
Chinese Mandarin: chòuyòu
Choctaw: konih
Inezeño: taxama
Obispeño: tqema
Ventureño: taxama
Czech: skunk
Dutch: stinkdier
Esperanto: mefito
Estonian: skunk, vinuk
Finnish: haisunäätä / skunkki
Fox: shekâkwa
French: moufette / putois
German: Stinktier / Skunk
Greek: mefítida
Hebrew: boesh
Hungarian: buzös borz
Indonesian: sigung
Isthmus Zapotec: be'te'
Italian: moffetta
Japanese: sukanku
Kickapoo: sekaakwa
Lakota: maká
Maricopa: milxwe
Natchez: šic
Navajo: gólízhii
Norwegian: skunk / stinkdyr
Ojibwe: zhigaag
Oneida: aní·tas
Pawnee: ríwit
Plains Apache: dookats’i´ltshesá
Polish: skunks
Portuguese: cangambá/ / gambá
Quapaw: ma´ka
Romansch: scunc m
Russian: skuns
Salinan: šowá
Roman: tvor m
Seri: sliitxcoj
Slovene: dihur
Spanish: mofeta / zorro hediondo / zorrillo
Swedish: skunk
Taos: kùylulúna
Turkish: kokarca


Skunk

Conservation Status:
Insufficient Data





Size: Skunks weigh 7 oz to 14 lbs. Male skunks are larger than the females.

Habitat: Skunks are found in North and South America. Skunks are highly adaptable. Skunks will live in a variety of open, scrub, wooded, agricultural, and developed areas.

Behavior: Skunks are nocturnal.

Senses: Skunks have excellent smell and hearing, skunks are known to have very poor vision.

Description: While skunks are known for their bold black and white coloring, different species can be found in a variety of colors from from black-and-white to brown or cream colored.

Diet: Skunks eats just about anything including: eggs, insects, fruits, rodents, dead animals, and more.

Communication: Skunks communicate through high-pitched growls and body language.

Did You Know?

Skunks produce a spray that is an oily liquid produced by glands under its large tail.

Gestation: Skunks carry their young for 7 to 10 weeks.

Birth: Skunks give birth to litters of 4 to 7 kit in a litter. Skunks are born toothless, blind. After approximately 3 weeks skunks will open their eyes.

Sexually Mature: Skunks are sexually mature by one year of age.

Life Span: Skunks typically live about three years in the wild. Skunks can live up to 10 years in captiviity. Owls, coyote, and wild cats all prey on skunks.

Did You Know?

Skunks are able to spray within one month of their birth.

Social Structure: Skunks are solitary creatures. Skunks come together only during the breeding season and during winter months when they will share a den.

Skunk Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos | Horse Stall | Wildlife Photos