HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 


Bobcat Gifts

The Bobcat is an adaptable predator that inhabits wooded areas, as well as semi-desert, urban edge, forest edges and swampland environments. It persists in much of its original range and populations are healthy. With a gray to brown coat, whiskered face, and black-tufted ears, the Bobcat resembles the other species of the mid-sized Lynx genus.


Bobcats

Bobcat are a North American mammal of the cat family Felidae.

Bobcat Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Felidae
Genus: Lynx
Species: Rufus

Other Names: Bay Lynx, Barred Bobcat, Catamount, Cat of the Mountains, Lynx Cat, Pallid Bobcat, Red Lynx, Wildcat,

Bobcats in Foreign Languages:

Catalan:
linx roig
Cherokee: amelige gvhe
Finnish: punailves / tphntkissa
French: lynx roux
German: Rotluchs
Hungarian: vrs hiz
Italian: lince rossa
Navajo: nshd libhg / nshdlb
Portuguese: lince-vermelho
Russian: raja rys'
Spanish: lince rojo
Swedish: rdlo

Size: Bobcats are approximately twice the size of the average house cat. Bobcats are 26 to 41 inches long with a short "bobbed" tail measuring 4 to 7 inches. Bobcats weigh between 11 - 30 lbs.

Habitat: Bobcats are found in fNorth America from southern Canada to southern Mexico. Bobcats are highly adaptable and can be found in a variety of habitats from forests, swamps, deserts, to suburban areas.

Behavior: Bobcats create dens in hollow trees, thickets, or rocky crevices. Bobcats are territorial, using urine, feces, and anal gland secretions to mark their home ranges and territory.

Description: Bobcats are brown, buff, or brownish red with a white under side. Bobcats have a dark brown or black stripes and spots on some parts of the body. Bobcats have short "bobbed", black-tipped tails.


Bobcats

Conservation Status:
Least Concern





Diet: Bobcats eat rabbits, birds, mice, squirrels, and other small game.

Communication: Bobcats are rarely vocal, during mating season you may hear yowling and hissing.

Did You Know?

Bobcats can leap up to 10 feet.

Gestation: Bobcats carry their young for 50 to 70 days.

Birth: Bobcats give birth to litters of 1-6 kittens at a time. Bobcats weigh around 9-9.5 ounces at birth. Bobcats are born with their eyes closed, their eyes will open after about 10 days. The bobcat kittens will remain with their mother for 9-12 months.

Sexually Mature: Bobcats sexually mature around 1 year of age.

Life Span: The average life span of the bobcat is 10-12 years. Bobcats can live up to 30 years in captiviity. Bobcat kittens are preyed upon by fox, coyotes, and owls.

Did You Know?

Bobcats have the greatest range of all native North American cats.

Social Structure: Bobcats are solitary animals.

Bobcat Gifts

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos | About Big Cats | Wildlife Photos