Chipmunks are squirrel-like rodents, in the genus
Other Names: Striped Squirrels, Chippers,
Munks, Timber Tigers, or Ground Squirrels
Chipmunk in Foreign Languages:
French: tamia / suisse
Japanese: shimarisu / shimarisu
Species: There are a number of species
Species of Chipmunk Include:
Alpine Chipmunk - Tamias
Yellow-pine Chipmunk - Tamias amoenus
Buller's Chipmunk - Tamias bulleri
Gray-footed Chipmunk - Tamias canipes
Gray-collared Chipmunk - Tamias cinereicollis
Cliff Chipmunk - Tamias dorsalis
Durango Chipmunk - Tamias durangae
Merriam's Chipmunk - Tamias merriami
Least Chipmunk - Tamias minimus
California Chipmunk - Tamias obscurus
Yellow-cheeked Chipmunk - Tamias ochrogenys
Palmer's Chipmunk - Tamias palmeri
Panamint Chipmunk - Tamias panamintinus
Long-eared Chipmunk - Tamias quadrimaculatus
Colorado Chipmunk - Tamias quadrivittatus
Red-tailed Chipmunk - Tamias ruficaudus
Hopi Chipmunk - Tamias rufus
Allen's Chipmunk - Tamias senex
Siberian Chipmunk - Tamias sibiricus
Siskiyou Chipmunk - Tamias siskiyou
Sonoma Chipmunk - Tamias sonomae
Lodgepole Chipmunk - Tamias speciosus
Eastern Chipmunk - Tamias striatus
Townsend's Chipmunk - Tamias townsendii
Uinta Chipmunk - Tamias umbrinus
Size: Chipmunks, the smallest members of the
squirrel family. Chipmunks are 4 to 7 inches long and
have a 3 to 5 inch tail. Chipmunks weigh 1 to 5 ounces.
The Least Chipmunk is the smallest of the species while
the Eastern Chipmunk i sthe largest.
Habitat: All species of chipmunks are found
in North America, with the exception of the Siberian
chipmunk, which is found in Asia. Chipmunks are found
in a variety of habitats from alpine forests to shrubby
deserts. Chipmunks live in burrows.
Description: Chipmunks are gray to reddish-brown
in color with contrasting dark and light stripes on
the sides of their face and across their back and tail.
Diet: Chipmunks eat grain, nuts, fruit, berries,
birds' eggs, small frogs, fungi, worms, insects and
on occasions small mammals. Chipmunks store food in
their cheeks, and their burrows to eat at a later time.
Communication: Chipmunks have a distinct
way of communicating with each other. They make
shrill bird-like chirping sounds and use gestures
to communicate with each other.
Did You Know?
Chipmunks can store up to 8 lbs of
food in their burrow.
Gestation: Chipmunks carry their young for 30
Birth: Chipmunks give birth to litters of two
to eight babies. The young stay with their mother for
the first 2-3 months of life.
Sexually Mature: Chipmunks reach sexual maturity
in about 1 year.
Life Span: The average life span of the
chipmunk in the wild is 2-3 years. Hawks, foxes,
coyotes, weasels, and snakes are predators of
Did You Know?
Chipmunks can be extremely territorial
in the area around their burrow or nest.
Social Structure: Chipmunks are solitary, except
during mating season.