HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 


Fossa Gifts

The Fossa is a cat-like, carnivorous mammal that is endemic to Madagascar.


Fossa

Fossa are relatives of the mongoose.

Fossa Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Eupleridae
Genus: Cryptoprocta


Fossa in Foreign Languages:

German:
Frettkatze, Fossa
Irish: fosa
Navajo: dlo´'iitsoh naalzheehígíí
Spanish: Gato fossa de Madagascar

Other Names: Fosa, Kintsala, Tratraka,

Conservation Status: Fossas are endangered creatures due to habitat loss. Less than ten percent of the Fossa's Madagascar’s original home remains today.

Size:
Fossa males are up to 31 inches and weight 13 to 22 pounds. Female fossas have a body length up to 27 inches long and weigh 11 to 15 pounds. Both male and female fossas have long taisl that measures 27 to 25 inches long.


Fossa

Conservation Status: Vulnerable / Endangered

 

Habitat: Fossas are native only to the island nation of Madagascar, off the east coast of Africa.

Description: Fossas have a short coat that is a rich brown color with a golden tinge. The fossa has retractable claws and fearsome catlike teeth.

Behavior: The fossa spends time both in the trees and on the ground. Fossas are active at night and during the day.

Diet: The fossa is a carnivore, they prey on small to medium-sized animals from fish to birds, mice, and wild pigs. A fossa's most common hunted food is the lemur.

Did You Know?

A fossa can travel up to 16 miles in a day.

Gestation: Fossa's carry their young for up to 3 months.

Birth: Fossas give birth to litters of 2 to 4 babies. A newborn Fossa cub weighs approximately 3 to 3.5 ounces at birth.

Sexually Mature: Fossas are sexually mature at 4 years of age.

Life Span: Fossa's live up to 20 years in captivity.

Did You Know?

Fossas have scent glands that release a stinky smell when the animal is irritated or frightened.

Social Structure: Fossas are solitary creatures except for in breeding season.

.Fossa Gifts

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos | Wildlife Photos