Flamingos are waterbirds.
Genus: Phoenicopterus and Phoenicoparrus
Flamingo in Foreign Languages:
Esperanto: flamengo, fenikoptero
Greek: finikopteros / flamingo
Icelandic: flamingói / flæmingi
Low Saxon: Flamingo
Mandarin: huohè / huolièniao /
Navajo: tsídii jáádnézí
Polish: flaming / czerwonak
The Andean flamingo is vulnerable.
Species: There are six recognized species of
Species of flamingos include:
Greater Flamingo - Phoenicopterus
Lesser Flamingo - Phoeniconaias Minor
Chilean Flamingo - Phoenicopterus Chilensis
James's Flamingo - Phoenicopparrus Jamesi
Andean Flamingo - Phoenicopparrus Andinus
American Flamingo - Phoenicopterus Ruber
Size: Flamingos are 3.3 - 4.6 feet tall and
have a wingspan of 3.3 - 5 feet. Flamingos weigh 3.3
to 9 lbs. The greater flamingo is the tallest species
of flamingo, while the lesser flamingo is the smallest
species of flamingo.
Habitat: Flamingos are found in Africa, Asia,
North America, Central America, South America, and Europe.
Flamingos are found near large, shallow lakes and lagoons.
Description: Flamingos have long stork like
legs, and a curved beak. The flamingo's beak is black,
pinkish, or cream-colored. Flamingos are known for their
vibrant coloring from pale pink to crimson or vermilion.
Behavior: Flamingos often stand on one leg,
the other tucked beneath the body.
Diet: Flamingos feed on brine shrimp, mollusks,
and blue-green algae. A series of hair-like filters
in the flamingo's beak sifts through the water to filter
Communication: Flamingos communicate
using vocalizations and physical displays. Flamingos
vocal ranges from nasal honking, grunting or growling.
Did You Know?
A flamingo’s color varies depending
on their diet. The vibrant pink flamingos
come from eating algae and small crustaceans
such as shrimp.
Gestation: Flamingos build raised hardened mud
nests where they lay a single egg. The parents take
turns sitting on the nest. A flamingos egg will hatch
in 27 to 31 days.
Birth: Flamingos are 2.5 to 3.2 ounces at birth.
Flamingos are white or gray when first born. Both flamingo
parents care for the young. Flamingo chicks leave the
nest after approximately 10 days, the chicks join a
group of other chicks, called a crèche.
Sexually Mature: Flamingos are sexually mature
between the ages of 3-5.
Life Span: Flamingos have an average lifespan
of 20 to 30 years, but they can live up to 50 years.
Social Structure: Flamingos are highly social
birds, they live in colonies that can number in the