HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 


Deer Gifts

Deer are widely distributed, and hunted, with indigenous representatives in all continents except Antarctica and Australia, though Africa has only one native species, the Red Deer, confined to the Atlas Mountains in the northwest of the continent. Deer live in a variety of biomes ranging from tundra to the tropical rainforest. While often associated with forests, many deer are ecotone species that live in transitional areas between forests and thickets (for cover) and prairie and open space. The majority of large deer species inhabit temperate mixed deciduous forest, mountain mixed coniferous forest, tropical seasonal/dry forest, and savanna habitats around the world.

Male deer of all species (except the Chinese Water deer who only have short tusks instead) grow and shed new antlers each year in this they differ from permanently horned animals such as antelope these are in the same order as deer and may bear a superficial resemblance.


Deer

Deer are mammals that form the family Cervidae. Deer is a large family and includes: white-tailed deer, mule deer such as black-tailed deer, elk, moose, red deer, reindeer, caribou, fallow deer, roe deer and chital. There are approximately 63 species of deer.

Deer Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Artiodactyla
Family: Cervidae

Other Names: Stag, Buck, Doe, Fawn,

Deer in Foreign Languages:

Afrikaans: takbok
Ainu: yuk
Albanian: dre / sut / drenush / sorkadhe
Arabic: yyil
Armenian: egjeru / egnik
Basque: orein
Belarusian: aln
Bosnian: jelen / kouta
Breton: karv / kirvi
Bulgarian: elen
Catalan: crvol
Cherokee: awi
Croatian: jelen
Czech: jelen / lan
Danish: hjort
Dutch: hert
Esperanto: cervo
Estonian: hirv
Faroese: hjrtur
Finnish: hirvielin / hirvi
French: cerf / chevreuil
Friulian: cierf
Galician: cervo
Georgian: iremi
German: Hirsch
Greek: elf
Hebrew: ayal
Hindi: hiran
Hopi: sowi'yngwa
Hungarian: szarvas
Icelandic: hjrtur / krnhjrtur
Indonesian: kijang / rusa / menjangan
Irish: fia / fia rua / os
Italian: cervo / alce / renna / daino / capriolo
Japanese: shika
Korean: saseum
Lao: faan
Latin: ceruus / cervus / cerva
Latvian: briedis
Lithuanian: elnias / elne
Luxembourg: Hirsch
Macedonian: elen
Maltese: cerf / cerf l-ahmar
Mandarin: l
Mapudungun: weml
Maricopa: qwaq
Mongolian: buga
Nahuatl: mazatl
Navajo: biih
Norwegian: hjort
Occitan: crvi
Old Church Slavonic: jeleni
Old French: cerf
Old Irish: fad
Persian: gavazn
Polish: jelen
Portuguese: veado/ cervo
Roman: jelen
Romani: cherbo
Romanian: cerb / ciuta / caprioara
Romansch: tschierv
Russian: oln
Sardinian: crebu / crefu / cherbu / chervu
Scottish Gaelic: fiadh
Sicilian: cervu
Sindarin: aras`
Slovakian: jelen
Slovenian: jelen / kouta
Spanish: ciervo / venado
Swahili: kulungu
Swedish: hjort / hjortdjur
Taos: pena
Telugu: jimka
Thai: kwaang
Turkish: geyik
Turkmen: sugun
Ukrainian: oln
Urdu: hiran
Vietnamese: huou / nai
Welsh: carw / hydd


Deer

Conservation Status:
Varies by species.






Size: Male deer are typically much larger than their female counterparts. The smallest deer is known as the Pudu. The Pudu is 13 - 15 inches tall at the shoulder and they weigh only 18 lbs. The largest deer is actually the moose. The moose stands 8-10 feet and weighs over 1000 lbs.

Habitat: Deer are widely distributed, with indigenous representatives in all continents except Antarctica and Australia. Deer live in a variety of habitats from tundra to the tropical rainforest. Deer also live on the edge of habitats including the edges of: forests, thickets, prairies and savannahs.

Description: Deer are velvety soft and have long legs, with split hooves. The deer have slender builds.

Diet: Deer are herbivores, they will eat grass, leaves, lichens, moss, stems, shoots, berries, herbs, acorns, mushrooms, wild fruit and crops. Deer will regurgitate their food, and chew it a second time.

Senses: Deer have an excellent sense of hearing. Deer can hear higher frequencies of sound than humans. Deer have good vision, and night vision. Deer have an excellent sense of smell.

Communication: Deer use bellows, grunts, and snortingas a means of communication.

Did You Know?

Male deer of all species with the exception of the Chinese water deer grow and shed new antlers each year.

Gestation: Deer will carry their young from 5-10 months depending on the species.

Birth: Deer give birth to litters of 1-3 babies. Young deer will stay with their mother for approximately the first 1-2 years of their lives.

Life Span: The average life span of a deer is 20 years. Wolves, bears, tigers, jaguars, and pumas are all predators of deer.

Did You Know?

Deer are able to run up to 40 mph and they can jump 10 feet high.

Social Structure: Deer will remain in groups or herds, that typically consist of female relatives.

 

Deer Gifts

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Horse Stall | Wildlife Photos