Turkeys are large birds related to pheasants.
Other Names: Guineafowl, Turkey Fowl,
Turkey Hen and Turkey Cock
Turkey in Foreign Languages:
Albanian: gjeli i detit
Arabic: diik híndiy / diik rúumik
/ diik al-Hábash
Basque: indioilar/ indioilo
Belarusian: dzíkaja indýcka
Bosnian: curka / curan
Breton: yar-Indez / yer-Indez /
kilhog-Indez / kilheien-Indez
Catalan: gall dindi / indiot /
Nan: hóe-ke / hé-koe
Crimean Tatar: körel, köküs / müsür
Czech: krocan / kruta
French: dinde / dindon
Friulian: dindi / dindiat
German: Truthahn / Truthenne /
Puter / Pute
Greek: galopoúla / điános
Hebrew: tarnegol hodu
Igbo: toro toro
Indonesian: kalkun / ayam kalkun
/ ajam belanda
Japanese: shichimencho / karakun
/ karakun-cho / taki
Low Saxon: Kalkuun / Kuun / Kuunhahn
Lower Sorbian: truta / trutawa
/ turk Luxembourgish: Schnuddelhong
Macedonian: mísirka / mísir
Malay: ayam Belanda
Mongolian: tsatsagt hyarguul
Polish: indyk / indyczka
Rapanui: koro koro
Romani: tudkano / tudka
Romanian: curcan / curca
Russian: indjúk / indéjka / indjúka
Sardinian: dindu/ caboni de endias
/ pudda d'endia
Scottish Gaelic: coileach-Frangach
Roman: curka / curan
Slovak: moriak / morka
Slovene: puran / pura
Spanish: pavo / chompipe / guajolote
/ guanajo / pisco / totol
Swahili: bata mzinga
Thai: kai nguang
Upper Sorbian: truta / trutak
Vietnamese: gŕ tây
West Frisian: kalkoen
Wolof: koppin bi
Size: Wild turkeys are 3.6 to 3.8 feet tall
with a wingspan that measures 4.1 to 4.8 feet. Wild
turkeys weigh 5.5 to 18.8 lbs.
Habitat: Turkeys are able to adapt to
a wide variety of habitats. Most turkeys are found
in hardwood forests with grassy areas.
Did You Know?
A male turkey is called a tom or a
gobbler, a female turkey a hen, and
a baby turkey a poult or chick.
Description: Turkeys have more than 5,000 and
6,000 feathers on their bodies. They are large birds.
Male turkeys are more colorful than the female turkeys.
Diet: Wild turkeys eat on nuts, seeds, fruits,
insects, and salamanders.
Senses: Turkeys have a keen sense of hearing
and can pinpoint sounds from as far as a mile away.
Turkeys have a wide field of vision.
Communication: Wild turkeys grunt and
make the characteristic "gobble, gobble"
sound their species is known for.
Did You Know?
Only male turkeys display the plumage
of ruffled feathers in a fanlike tail,
that is commonly associated with these
Incubation: Wild turkeys will incubate their
eggs for approximately 28 days.
Birth: Turkeys lay 4 to 17 eggs.
Life Span: Wild turkeys live 3 to 4 years
in the wild.
Did You Know?
There are five subspecies: Eastern,
Florida, Rio Grande, Merriam's and Gould's.
Athleticism: Wild turkeys can run at speeds
up to 25 mph, and they can fly up to 55 mph.