Owls are a group of predatory birds. Owls are
known for their distinct calls, and nocturnal
Other Names: Raptor, Bird of Prey
Owl in Foreign Languages:
Albanian: kukuvajkë / buf
Basque: mozo / hontz / gauhontz
Breton: toud / kaouenn
Catalan: òliba / mussol
Cebuano: ngiwngiw, mingok
Central Bontoc: koop
Chinese Mandarin: xiao
Crimean Tatar: kökökmiyav / muratqus
Estonian: öökull / kakk
Faroese: ugla / ugli / úla
French: hibou / chouette
German: Eule / Uhu
Greek: gláfka / kukuváya
Hebrew: yanshuf / tinshemeth /
liylith / oakh
Italian: gufo/ civetta
Korean: olppaemi / bueong-i
Kurdish: kund / bu / pû / pepûk
Latgalian: palada / opugs
Latin: ulula / noctua / strix
Latvian: puce / apogs / upis
Lithuanian: peleda / apuokas
Low Saxon: uul
Lower Sorbian: sowa
Macedonian: buv / útka
Old English: ule
Old Provençal: cavec
Portuguese: coruja / estrige
Russian: sová / fílin
Sardinian: tirulia, cuccumeu, cuccumiau
Scottish Gaelic: cailleach-oidhche
Roman: sova / jeja / jejina / buljina
Sicilian: cuccu / cucca
Slovak: sova / výr
Spanish: búho / lechuza / tecolote
/ mochuelo / autillo / cárabo / cuco /
sijú cotunto / caburé / chuncho / anteojo
Swedish: uggla / uv
Thai: nók hôok
Ukrainian: sova / syc
Upper Sorbian: sowa
Vietnamese: con cú / cú
West Frisian: ûle
Size: Owls vary in size by species. Typical
owls weigh from 1.5 ounces to 9 lbs, while barn owls
weigh from 0.5 to 3 lbs. The smallest owl is the elf
owl, while the largest owl is the Eurasian eagle-owl.
Female owls are usually larger than their male counterparts.
Species: There are approximately 205 species
of owls. Owls are divided into two different groups
barn owls, and true owls.
Habitat: Owls are found on every continent
except Antarctica. Owls live in virtually all terrestrial
habitats from the Arctic to the tropics.
Description: Owls are birds with large round
faces, sharp, hooked beaksl, and large eyes.
Senses: Owls are known for their exceptional
vision and ability to detect movement at great distances.
Owls have acute hearing.
Diet: Owls are birds of prey. Owls feed on small
mammals such as mice, squirrels, voles and rabbits.
Owls will also supplement their diet by feeding on birds,
insects and reptiles.
Communication: Owls communicate through
hoots, body language and bill snapping.
Did You Know?
Owls have come to symbolize wisdom
and nobility in popular culture.
Incubation: Owls can lay from 1 to 14 eggs,
typically owls will lay 2 to 6 eggs at a time. Eggs
will hatch after 15 to 35 days, depending on the species.
Birth: Both a mother and father owl will participate
in the care of newly hatched chicks, bringing food to
the young and sitting on the nest.
Life Span: Owls typically live 20 years
Did You Know?
Many owl species also have a thick
covering of feathers on their legs and
feet, which actually protects them from
snake and rat bites.
Social Structure: Owls are typically solitary.