HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals


Panda Bear Gifts

In the wild, the Giant Panda is a terrestrial animal and primarily spends its life roaming and feeding in the bamboo forests of the Qinling Mountains and in the hilly Sichuan Province. The Giant Panda is an endangered species, threatened by continued habitat loss and by a very low birthrate, both in the wild and in captivity. The Giant Panda has been a target for poaching by locals since ancient times, and by foreigners since it was introduced to the West.

The Red Panda is a small arboreal mammal and the only species of the genus Ailurus. Slightly larger than a domestic cat, it has reddish-brown fur, a long, shaggy tail, and a waddling gait due to its shorter front legs. It eats mainly bamboo, but is omnivorous and may also eat eggs, birds, insects, and small mammals. It is a solitary animal, mainly active from dusk to dawn, and is largely sedentary during the day.


Pandas are large black and white bears.

Panda Classification:

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Ursidae
Genus: Ailuropoda
Species: Melanoleuca

Other Names: Panda, Giant Pandas, Cat Bear,

Panda in Foreign Languages:

Croatian: panda
Czech: panda velká
Danish: panda / kæmpepanda
Dutch: panda / pandabeer
Finnish: isopanda / jättiläispanda / panda / pandakarhu
French: panda
German: Panda
Greek: pánta
Hungarian: panda
Icelandic: panda / pandabjörn / pandabirna
Indonesian: panda
Italian: panda
Japanese: panda
Korean: panda
Navajo: shash lizhin dóó ligaígíí
Norwegian: panda / pandabjørn / kjempepanda
Persian: kherse panda
Portuguese: panda
Russian: pánda
Slovene: panda
Spanish: panda
Swedish: panda / jättepanda / pandabjörn
Thai: mi-panda


Conservation Status: Endangered

Estimated: Only 1000 pandas in the wild.

Size: Adult panda bears are 4 to 6 feet long. Male pandas weigh up to 350 lbs. Female pandas weigh as little as 170 lbs but can weigh as much as 280 lbs.

Habitat: Giant pandas are found only in China. Giant pandas live in broadleaf and coniferous forests with a dense understory of bamboo. Pandas are found at elevations between 5,000 and 10,000 feet.

Description: The giant panda has a thick, shaggy, black-and-white coat. The build of a panda bear resembles that of other bears, their coloring is what distinguishes them.

Diet: Panda bears feed almost exclusively on bamboo. Pandas will eat for 10-16 hours a day, consuming between 20 to 40 lbs of bamboo daily.

Communication: Pandas communicate through sounds bleat, roar, growl, and honk.

Did You Know?

The Chinese word for Panda is "Xiongmao" or Giant Cat Bear.

Gestation: Pandas will carry their young for approximately 5 months.

Birth: Panda cubs are only 5 ounces at birth. Panda cubs are born blind, white and completely helpless. Panda cubs will nurse for 8 to 9 months.

Sexually Mature: Giant pandas reach sexual maturity between the ages of four and eight years of age. Female pandas mature between the ages of 4-5, while males mature between the ages of 6 to 7 years.

Life Span: Panda bears live between 14 to 20 years in the wild. Pandas can live up to 30 years in capitivity.

Did You Know?

Bamboo is both food and shelter for pandas.

Social Structure: Adult giant pandas are generally solitary, unless rearing young. Panda bear cubs will stay with their mothers from one and a half to three years.


Panda Gifts




Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos