HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 


Prairie Dog Gifts

Prairie dogs (Cynomys) are burrowing rodents native to the grasslands of North America. There are five different species of prairie dogs: black-tailed, white-tailed, Gunnison, Utah, and Mexican prairie dogs. They are a type of ground squirrel. Prairie dogs are named for their habitat and warning call, which sounds similar to a dog's bark. The name was in use by at least 1774.


Prairie Dogs

Prairie Dogs are burrowing rodents.

Prairie Dog Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order:
Family:
Genus:
Species:

Other Names: Ground Squirrel,

Prairie Dog in Foreign Languages:

Arikara:
áxkus
Chinese: caoyuánquan shu / caoyuán songshu
Crimean Tatar: cercumuran
Croatian: prerijski pas
Czech: psoun stepní
Dutch: prairiehond
Finnish: preeriakoira / preerikko
French: chien de prairie / chienne de prairie
German: Präriehund
Hungarian: prérikutya
Japanese: pureri doggu
Korean: peureri dogeu / mameot
Malay: anjing prairi
Navajo: dlo´o´'
Pawnee: áskuc
Polish: nieswiszczuk / piesek preriowy
Russian: lugovája sobácka
Swedish: präriehund


Prairie Dogs

Conservation Status:
Mexican Prairie Dog is Endangered


Species: There are currently five recognized species of prairie dogs, the black-tailed prairie dog, the white-tailed prairie dog, the Gunnison's prairie dog, the Utah prairie dog and the Mexican prairie dog.

Size: Prairie dogs measure 14 to 17 inches long and they weigh 2 to 3 lbs.

Habitat: Prairie dogs are found in Southwestern Canada to Northern Mexico.

Description: Praire dogs are members of the squirrel family. Prairie dogs are stout bodied rodents with short tails. Prairie dogs are tan with a whitish or buff-white belly. T

Behavior: Prairie dogs build complex tunnel systems and burrows, with multiple entrances.

Diet: Prairie dogs will eat native plants like grasses, roots, forbs, weeds, and blossoms. Rarely prairie dogs will eat insects.

Communication: Prairie dogs communicate through a series of complex barks.

Did You Know?

Prairie dogs do not need to drink water because they get enough water from their leafy diet.

Gestation: Prairie dogs carry their young for approximately 30 days.

Birth: Female prairie dogs have a litter of 3 to 5 pups. Prairie dog pups, are born hairless and with his eyes closed.

Sexually Mature: Prairie dogs are considered sexually mature between 1 to 2 years of age.

Life Span: Prairie dogs live approximately 3 to 4 years in the wild. Snakes, Swift Foxes, Mountain Plovers, and Burrowing Owls all prey on prairie dogs.

Did You Know?

Prairie dogs are fiercely territorial about their coterie (or town). Prairie dogs will cooperate with surrounding families acting as sentries, or lookouts, warning other community members about predators or danger.

Social Structure: Prairie dogs are highly social creatures. Prairie dogs live in large colonies. Prairie dogs will nuzzle and even "kiss" members of their family.

 

Prairie Dogs Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos