Pink Dolphin Facts
Pink Dolphins are actually the Amazon River Dolphin,
which is a freshwater river dolphin found in the Amazon
rivers in Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Ecuador, Columbia and
Venezuela. Pink Dolphins have a number of different
nomers including: Boto, Boutu, Pink Freshwater Dolphin,
or Pink Porpoise, Pink River Dolphin or Amazon River
While most people assume the Pink Dolphin is closely
related to their ocean counterparts they are actually
only distantly related to Sea Dolphins. In fact Pink
Dolphins, actually belong to a different genus family.
Ocean dolphins belong to “delphindae”, while river dolphins
belong to “platanistoidea”.
Pink Dolphins are typically smaller than ocean Dolphins,
but they have longer snouts and sharper teeth. Pink
River Dolphins also have a much smaller dorsal fin and
a larger tail than ocean Dolphins. Pink Dolphins grow
to 6-8 feet in length and weigh 185-355 lbs when full
grown. The male Pink Dolphins are usually larger than
their female counterparts.
Pink Dolphins or Amazon River Dolphins are only one
of five different river Dolphin species. Pink Dolphins
are the most intelligent of all the river dolphins.
The While then name “Pink Dolphin” has stuck, Pink Dolphins
vary in color from light gray to pink or even brown.
Pink Dolphins have very small eyes and are almost blind.
The rivers in which they live are usually very murky
so there eyesight is of little consequence, they use
sonar and hearing to navigate the river.
Pink Dolphins eat crustaceans, crabs, small river fish
and even small turtles. Pink Dolphins have an infused
neck vertebrae which allow them to turn their neck 180
degrees. Their neck flexibility makes it easier for
the Pink Dolphins to feed.
Pink Dolphins typically give birth in May-June when
the river is at its highest point. They carry their
calves for 9-12 months and calves are born 75 cm long
and weigh over 1 kg.
Pink River Dolphins are endangered due to deforestation
and the destruction of their habitat. The increased
river traffic has harmed the Pink Dolphins, as their
curious nature has caused many of them to become injured
from the propellers on boats. Also, the noise from motorboats
can also cause the River Dolphins to become disoriented
and have difficulty navigating the river water ways.
Pink Dolphins are very friendly, social creatures.
Perhaps their friendly nature is the source of some
of the myths that surround these interesting animals.
Amazonian folklore is that an Amazon River Dolphin,
is a mermen, metamorphosing into a handsome young man
who come ashore and seduces young girls, impregnating
them before returning to the river. Another legend says
that if you make eye contact with an Amazon River Dolphin,
you will experience a lifetime of nightmares.
About the Author
Jacob Maddox manages content for Wildlife Animals
http://www.wildlife-animals.com an educational wildlife
and animal website. Jacob also guest writes for Dog