Rhinoceroses are frequently killed by humans for their
valuable horns, made of keratin (like human hair and
fingernails). Both African subspecies of the rhinoceros
have two horns, while the Indian and Javan rhinoceroses
have two. Rhinoceroses have great hearing and smell,
but poor vision. Many live to be over 60 years old.
Nearly all rhinoceros species are listed as critically
The white rhinoceros is the second most massive land
animal in the world, along with the Indian rhinoceros
and the hippopotamus. The white rhino can exceed 7,700
pounds, with a length of 15 feet and height of nearly
7 feet. The largest white rhinoceros was 10,000 pounds.
The front horn of the white rhinoceros is larger than
the other horn and averages nearly 3 feet in length,
although it can reach 5 feet. The white rhinoceros spends
about half of the day eating, one third resting, and
the rest of the day doing a variety of other things.
White Rhinoceroses, like all species of rhinoceros,
love wallowing in mudholes to cool down.
The name of the black rhinoceros was chosen to distinguish
it from the white rhinoceros. However, they have a very
similar color. The black rhinoceros is much smaller
than the white rhinoceros, although it is still large:
it can weigh up to 4,000 pounds, with a length of 13
feet and height of nearly 6 feet. The front horn averages
2 feet in length, although it can reach nearly 5 feet.
The Indian rhinoceros is an endangered species of rhinoceros
located in India. It is typically 12 feet long, and
weighs over 4,000 pounds. It has a single horn, made
The Javan Rhino is likely the rarest mammal in the
world. It is critically endangered, along with many
other rhinoceros species. It is located in South Eastern
Asia, in the tropical forests, mangrove swamps and bamboo
grooves. It can reach lengths of up to 11 feet, and
weights of 2,500 pounds.
The Sumatran Rhinoceros, also known as the Asiatic
Two-Horned Rhinoceros, is the smallest and hairiest
of all rhino species. It is critically endangered. It
can reach lengths of up to 10 feet, and a weight of
About the Author
Jacob Maddox manages content for Wildlife Animals http://www.wildlife-animals.com
an educational wildlife and animal website. Jacob also
guest writes for Dog Pound http://www.dog-pound.net