The scientific name for the Gray Wolf is Canis Lupus.
Gray Wolves are also known as Timber Wolves, Tundra
Wolves, Plains Wolves, Arctic Wolves, Buffalo Wolves,
Lobo Wolves and Mexican Wolves.
Gray wolves have a thick bulky coat that consists of
layers that insulates and protects the wolf. The Gray
wolves coat is usually gray but it can vary from nearly
white to red, brown, black or even a combination of
Gray wolves have a strong stocky build, excellent hearing
and strong sense of smell. An adult male gray wolf weighs
32-68 kg the length of a male gray wolf from the tip
of their nose to the tip of their tail is 4.5-6.5 feet.
Female gray wolves typically weigh approximately 20%
less than their male counterparts.
Gray wolves have a highly developed social order. Gray
wolves are found in packs of typically 8 wolves. Though
a pack can be as small as 2 wolves or as large as 20
wolves. Though packs with as many as 40 wolves have
been reported. The pack is ruled by a complex social
order, typically it contains a breeding pair of wolves
and subordinate wolves which are often offspring of
the breeding pair. The breed pair is also known as the
They younger pack member will constantly try to improve
their standing in the pack. If the superior male wolf
shows weakness through disease or age, they younger
wolves will assert themselves for the leadership position.
The alpha pair of wolves is usually the only pair in
the pack to breed. They will usually attempt to prevent
other pack members from mating by using aggressive behavior.
The breeding pair usually mates for life.
Gray wolves communicate with each other by howling,
body language and scent. The wolf howl we know so well,
is used to assemble a pack and assert territorial control
over a packs domain. A wolf’s howl can beard up to 6
miles away. Gray wolves can reach speeds of up to 40
mph, though their typical traveling speed is closer
to 5 mph.
Gray wolves are carnivores they prey on deer, elk,
moose and smaller animals native to their habitat.
Gray wolf gestation is about 2 months with most gray
wolf pups being born in March -June. The female Gray
Wolf will give birth in a den, they try to locate the
den near a water source. The den is only used to rear
young. Gray wolves have 2-11 pups in a litter. The Gray
wolf pups are born deaf and blind and only weigh about
a poind. They Gray wolf pups are completely dependant
on their mother for the first two months. A well fed
wolf pup is strong enough to travel with the pack by
3-5 months, and juveniles may leave the pack at a year
ol. The rest of the pack assists in raising and guarding
the wolf pups. The pack members will even assist in
feeding the litter of pups and the Mom by sharing their
Gray wolves are fierce hunters. Working in hunting
groups wolves can bring down large animal like musk
ox. Gray Wolves will follow herds as they migrate.
Gray wolves live from 8-16 years in the wild, though
they have lived for over 20 years in captivity.
About the Author
Jacob Maddox manages content for Wildlife Animals
http://www.wildlife-animals.com an educational wildlife
and animal website. Jacob also guest writes for Dog